Investigation of the better and effective ways to collect and to utilize the environmental statistics and information based on benchmarking thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Naoya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境統計・情報 / ベンチマーク手法 / 速報性 / 信頼性 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify how environmental statistics and information is actually collected, managed, and used for the better and effective use of the statistics and information from the users' needs and perspective. A questionnaire survey in this study revealed that "reliability" was considered as the most important property of the statistics/information, regardless of the attributes of the respondents or the related environmental fields.