Effective ways to convey appropriate environmental information to realize "Chain of Relationships"
Project/Area Number |
20510033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDO Hiroki Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90371210)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 技術評価 / システム分析 / 環境配慮行動 / 環境教育 / 環境情報 / ミッシング・リンク / ライフサイクル思考 / 太陽光発電 |
Research Abstract |
Apart from technology development and institutional innovation, the creation of sustainable society requires changes in consciousness and behavior in daily life. In order to establish environmental norm and literacy needed for the changes in a society, the present study reveals (1) that it is effective to give environmental information that makes people realize "chain of relationships" and (2) that such environmental information can be conveyed by not only figures and letters but also the existence of technology itself.