Political Economy for International Framework on Forest Sustainability and Trade of Forest Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Mihoko  Hosei University, 社会学部, 教授 (70245629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 林学
Research Abstract
The trade of forest products should be controlled in order to confirm the sustainability of global forest resources. But actually the international negotiations have been stagnant for a long time. One of the reasons seems the interferences on policy making process by the forest product industries. Therefore first I have theoretically analyzed the industrial structure of oligopoly and oligopsony of forest industries, and have reviewed how to measure the rent of these industries, and have tried to set up a econometric model.