The role of chaperones and micro RNA on regulation of radiation-induced mutation in human physiological functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90111426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kazuko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80302545)
SUGAYA Shigeru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90334177)
SUZUKI Toshikazu  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70270527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒト / 放射線 / 変異 / シャペロン / プロテアーゼ / 血清 / 細胞 / DNA修復 / ヒト細胞 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The following two points were mainly identified in mechanisms which regulate mutability in human. (1) When the HSP27 and annexin II complex is involved in DNA repair pathways for UVC-caused DNA damages, HSP27 may protect annexin II from the breakdown after UVC irradiation. Annexin II is released from cells and the released one may be involved in cellular UVC-resistance via signal transduction pathways. (2) The miRNAs, which may be involved in cell growth and mutation, were found.