Validation system of chemicals using BAC vector transfected ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tatsuyuki  Ritsumeikan University, 薬学部, 教授 (90206756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshinori  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50512323)
NOCE Toshiaki  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任教授 (70183902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内分泌撹乱物質 / ES細胞 / 細胞分化 / 生殖細胞分化 / 生殖細胞遺伝子発現 / Bacベクター / 環境分析
Research Abstract
Germ cell related gene which expression was up-regulated by the exposure to bisphenol A(BPA) was identified. ES cell line which express venus under the control of this promoter was established. This ES cell line express venus in the presence of chemicals in a dose-dependent manner, suggesting validation system of environmental chemicals can be achieved using reporter ES cells.