Development of Construction Material in Consideration of Environment Which Bamboo Reinforcement with Concrete Produced by only Using Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORII Katsunori  Anan National College of Technology, 建設システム工学科, 教授 (90165580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境材料 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / コンクリート / 竹 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ / 再生骨材 / 耐久性 / 地球温暖化ガズ排出削減
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to propose how to use structural materials in consideration of the new environment. The structural materials are manufactured from the concrete and bamboo reinforcement without using the cement and reinforcing bar of high environment load, and the sand and gravel of natural resources at all.
Experiments about the freezing-thawing resistance and chemical resistance of concrete produced by only using waste resources, and the alkaline water resistance and reinforcement performance of bamboo reinforcement were carried out, and some problems and solutions were examined. The waste resources used in the experiments are in such cases as the fly ash, blast furnace slag, desulfurized gypsum, recycled aggregate, and so on.
As the results of these experiments, the following conclusions may be stated. These improve by the use of the permanent formwork made by using vinylon fiber polymer dispersion fly ash high-rang water-reducing admixture air-entraining admixture, and so on, though the concrete produced by only using waste resources has some problems to the acid, sulfate and freezing-thawing resistances. These improve by gluing epoxy resin and sand, though the bamboo has some problems to alkaline water resistance and reinforcement performance in the concrete. The freezing-thawing test by liquid nitrogen is favorable when electric power consumption and test time are compared with a general method.