Development of transparent conductive film using double walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIM YoongAhm  Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (70362100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 2層カーボンナノチューブ / 電気伝導性 / 3層カーボンナノチューブ / 透明伝導性高分子膜 / DNA / チューブの分散 / 透明導電膜 / 金属チューブ濃縮 / ドーピング
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to fabricate optically transparent, electrically conductive film using a high purity double walled carbon nanotubes. The accomplishments throughout this work are summarized as follows. (1) We have established a way of dispersing DWNTs using different types of dispersing agents under the strong sonication and the following ultra-centrifugation process. The individualization of nanotubes in suspension was verified by photoluminescence and UV absorption spectra studies. (2) We have fabricated optically transparent, electrically conductive polyimide film by incorporating individualized DWNTs. (3) It is demonstrated that the defects on the sidewall of tubes acted as an additional driving force to disperse tubes in solution. (4) We have fabricated transparent, mechanically strong, thermally and electrically conductive polyurethane composite. (5) We have fabricated DWNT-derived transparent conductive film using a nano-dipper. Such film exhibiting 85% of transparency as well as low electrical resistivity (180Ω/sq) will replace ITO in OLEL and LCD.