The Study of growth-rate distributions in view of quasi-static transition of economy and the size of firms, and the managing risk as the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Atushi  金沢学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90308627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業規模分布 / 危機管理 / 成長率分布 / 経済物理学 / 経済理論 / 経済統計学 / 統 計力学 / 統計力学
Research Abstract
By employing sales data in Japanese firms, we obtain following three results. 1) The confirmation of the detailed balance. 2) An analytical derivation of Non-Gibrat’s law from the figure of the growth rate distribution. 3) The confirmation of Non-Gibrat’s law by using empirical data. Furthermore, we find that sales data follow Non-Gibrat’s law different from Non-Gibrat’s law which is observed in profits data. We analytically derive the general form of Non-Gibrat’s law observed in growth rate distributions which have a curvature like sales data. This description contains Non-Gibrat’s law observed in sales data. At the same time, we analytically clarify that the figure of the growth rate distribution is closely related to Non-Gibrat’s law. And, by using numerical simulations, we exhibit the difference between two types of the growth rate distributions, the one of which is observed in both positive and negative data such as profits, and the other of which is in non?negative data