Development of a Practical Model of Robustness-Directed Dynamic Scheduling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Haruhiko  Setsunan University, 理工学部, 教授 (40299029)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロジェクト管理 / スケジューリング方策 / 意思決定モデル / 不確実性 / 動的スケジューリング / 頑健性
Research Abstract
The framework of processes of schedule revision in manufacturing is generically called dynamic scheduling. Many researchers in industrial engineering have studied from the viewpoint of productivity and the responsibility to changes in manufacturing environments. Schedule revision might lead to risks of reallocation of resources as well as disturbances in production control, therefore it is much important to consider "robustness" in scheduling. This study attempts to build a model of dynamic scheduling directing robustness of schedules. To enhance the robustness of ongoing schedule is expected to realize decision-makings friendly to the shop-floor.