Study on the underground construction of energy-related large-scale storage facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Atsushi  Meijo University, 理工学部, 教授 (90278325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masaru  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30121510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / 高耐震 / アクシデント / 苛酷事象 / 貯蔵施設 / 高耐震化
Research Abstract
First, the followings were carried out as development of the numerical analysis technique. 1) The dynamic damage and ultimate strength prediction technique in which the material nonlinearity of RC was taken into consideration were developed in the three-dimensional model, and verification with an experiment was carried out in detail. 2) The combined geometrically/materially nonlinear analysis technique for transitional load and temperature load were developed, and the improvement in the computational speed was carried out. Subsequently, the following examinations were carried out in order to verify the developed numerical technique. 3) The static/dynamic ultimate strength of a circular arch and a reversed catenary shell are experimentally checked by the specimen manufactured by a highly precise mold, and the results of verification by numerical analysis are shown. Moreover, safety verification was carried out about two actual large-scale structures. By the above, the fundamental numerical-analysis technique developed by this research was able to be verified.