Can tsunami be monitored from the space? -Tsunami detectability of the satellite altimetry mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaka  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 地震火山研究部, 主任研究官 (40370332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kenji  気象庁, 象研究所, 地震火山研究部・主任研究官 (20359128)
KAMACHI Masafumi  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 部長 (00354548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Masami  気象庁気象研究所, 地震火山研究部, 客員研究員 (20414518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords津波 / リモートセンシング / 巨大地震 / 衛星海面高度計 / 海面高度計
Research Abstract
The answer to the research title, "Can tsunami be monitored from the space?", turned out to be "No", as far as the real-time tsunami detection by the undergoing satellite altimetry missions after the evaluations of accuracy of sea-level observation and others. However, other space positioning technology, Real-time Kinematic GPS, changes the answer to "Yes." In this study, a practical method for real-time tsunami forecasting using observation data by GPS buoys has been developed.