Early Warning and Evacuation System for Flood Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Haruyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70117216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Naotoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords危機管理 / 自然災害 / 洪水 / 水災害 / 防災 / 減災
Research Abstract
The present study deals with a system for early warning and evacuation of inhabitants during flood events. This system is composed of 9 sub-systems. Prediction of inundated areas and evacuation behavior of inhabitants plays major role as the sub-systems. As the former one, two-dimensional flood model are proposed for a dense urban area with underground spaces. As the latter one, evacuation behavior of inhabitants is examined during flood events.