Functional and structural analyses of novel hybrid type polyketide synthase Steely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tamao  Hokkaido University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30281843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Naoki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門分子生物工学研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (60371085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二次代謝産物 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / 細胞性粘菌 / ポリケタイド
Research Abstract
The soil microorganism, Dictyostelium, has novel hybrid-type polyketide synthase (PKS) known as 'Steely' ; Steely enzyme is formed by the fusion of type I and type III PKSs. In this study, we examined how these two different enzymes work together and what are the products of Steely enzymes. Finally, we examined the biological functions of these products.