Developing management methods for invasive crayfish based on population genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NISIKAWA Usio  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 超域学術院, 准教授 (00391136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Itsuro  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (50572799)
東 典子  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, COE博士研究員 (20374704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMA Noriko  東京農業大学, 生物資源開発研究所, 博士研究員 (20374704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保全生物 / 外来生物 / 保全生態学 / 生態系管理 / ウチダザリガニ
Research Abstract
In recent decades, the invasive signal crayfish (Pacifastacus leniusculus) has been rapidly expanding its distribution range in Japan. Based on 16S mtDNA analysis, we clarified its origin, genetic variability and dispersal in Japan. We found that the invasive signal crayfish : 1) have undergone genetic admixture following transportation from multiple locations in the native range, 2) have high genetic variability and 3) likely increasing their distribution range through unintended human-mediated introductions.
We subsequently developed five polymorphic microsatellite markers for signal crayfish, after which the population structure and genetic variability were analysed. Consequently, 5) the invasive signal crayfish populations were grouped into three clusters (Hokkaido, Nagano and Shiga) 6) the newly found population in Tone River drainage appeared to have originated from Hokkaido and 7) the populations with low genetic variability in 16S mtDNA have high genetic variability in microsatellite DNA. These microsatellite markers are useful in identifying dispersal pathways and defining eradication units for the invasive signal crayfish.