The impact of changing patterns of international remittances on the Pakistani economy : The development in the post-9/11 terrorist attacks on the U.S.
Project/Area Number |
20510242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hisaya Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization, 政策科学部, 准教授 (30436662)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 労働移動 / 海外送金 / パキスタン / 米国同時テロ |
Research Abstract |
The paper has analyzed the changing pattern of remittance flows from overseas to Pakistan in the post-9/11 terrorist attacks on the US, and discussed factors behind such changes and the economic roles of remittances. In particular, the study has focused on the remittance flow from the US. The study has pointed out that factors that help to explain the increasing trend of remittances from the United States after the 9.11 incident are (1) the crackdown on informal mechanisms of money transfer, (2) the shift of wealth from America to Pakistan, and (3) Pakistan's rapid economic growth under the Musharraf regime. The paper has argued that the characteristics of remittances from the United States differ from those originating in the Middle East as the recent increase of the former is motivated mainly by the search for economic profits while the latter is primarily for helping to finance daily needs.