Project/Area Number |
20510243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Mai Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (50450507)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ベトナム / 中国 / 日本 / 二輪車産業 / 部品取引 / 産業組織 / 地場企業 / 能力形成 / 部品取引関係 / 部品企業 / 能力 |
Research Abstract |
This research takes up the case study of the Vietnamese motorcycle industry, in which contrasting models of industrial organization originating from Japan and China were transplanted, to analyze the impact of assembler-supplier relationships on the growth of local component suppliers. On the basis of in-depth firm-level research, this research found that, while the transformation of assembler-supplier relationships created new opportunities for companies to enter into production of motorcycle component production, whether or not they could exploit the new opportunities for the formation of their firm-capabilities depended largely on the magnitude and content of their investment in learning. The findings of this research shed new lights on the wider applicability of the emerging Chinese model of industrial organization, as well as the literature on the mechanisms on firm-level capability formation.