Project/Area Number |
20510252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Asai Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
AIUCHI Masako Asai Gakuen University, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60281771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABAZAKI Makiko 山形大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (00401430)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 紛争 / 政治参画 / ネパール / アメリカの対外政策 / 人権運動 / 紛争復興 / ヒラリー・ロダム・クリントン / リーダーシップ / ジェンダー / 米国国際開発庁 |
Research Abstract |
International society, specifically the United States, has closely observed and evaluated the peace building process of some nations which experienced a civil war. Nepal is generally accepted by the United States and other nations as restoring peace and gaining political stability. The US support to Nepal in recent years, therefore, is limited to the civilian aid, namely offering the increased educational opportunities to younger women. A lot of international agencies give support to Nepal for its political stability, disarmament, social inclusion, and so on. But they do not seem to pay much attention to gender issues in Nepal, avoiding the accusation as internal interference to the country. Although Nepali women's chances to join politics have increased and the gender gap in economic status as well has been narrowed, many women in the Assembly do not play a leading role in their political parties, nor do they rarely exert their political clout. Nepali women's political development will depend on their self-supportive efforts, taking advantage of the "quota-system" that would make possible more women's entry into politics.