| Project/Area Number |
20520002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATOGAWA Koji 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20237316)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hajime 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50000716)
ARAI Asao 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80134807)
HABE Asao 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180926)
NAGATA Hiroyasu 札幌学院大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70000875)
KATO Kiyoshi 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20109416)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAHATA Masaru 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00286618)
FUJIMOTO Tadashi 龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (40411277)
UCHII Soshichi 京都大学, 名誉教授 (60027539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / 圏論 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙論 / 時空 / 部分構造論理 / 量子力学の 基礎 / 量子論理 / 圏論の応用 / 不完全性定理 / 物理法則と経験データ / 古典現象 / モノイダル・カテゴリー / 科学法則の改訂可能性 / 国際情報交換 / ゲーデル宇宙と宇宙背景放射 / 元始宇宙 / 量子力学の基礎 / ゲーデル宇宙 / 不完全性 / 非標準論理 / 量子論の基礎 / 国際研究者交流(英国 Oxford) |
| Research Abstract |
Goedel derived his rotating solution of Einstein’s equation of the universe from the philosophical assumption, called Goedel’s platonism (with the lower case ‘p’). The observational data obtained by COBE and WMAP, however, make it almost impossible to hold the Goedel model, and therefore make it difficult to hold Goedel’s philosophical view of realism. It is shown that there is a certain analogical relation between Goedel Incompleteness Theorems and Proposition 0906. One can apply Higher-Order Category Theory to describe ‘Tomoe’ Structure (a swirl-like ternary structure), which explains how an exponentially rapped expansion process occurs.