Visual thinking (intuition) and reality-Epistemological analysis of the relation between geometry and physical reality-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masaki  Sendai Shirayuri Women's College, 人間学部, 准教授 (90453357)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords概念の哲学 / グランジェ / ヴュイユマン / 作用と対象の双対性 / 現象学 / 解釈学 / 作用素代数 / 非可換幾何学 / 視覚的思考 / 現象学・解釈学 / カントの図式
Research Abstract
The notion of operation-object duality introduced by Gilles-Gaston Granger, a successor of philosophy of concepts, is effective, for analyzing the structure and construction of concepts of Noncommutative Geometry, in which many mathematical domains, such as algebra, analysis, number theory and geometry, are intertwined. As is seen in the reflection of the conceptual history, philosophy of concepts, as it keeps a connection with phenomenology and hermeneutics, makes possible a philosophy that clarifies a semantics produced by a kind of visual thinking irreducible to simple operations of symbols.