Nietzsche revisited from his receptions in European and northeastern Asian countries-Narcissism and Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kenichi  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70009554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代化 / モダニティ / ニーチェ / ナルシシズム / ナショナリズム / 多系的近代化 / ナショナリ / 耽美主義 / フーコ / ハイデガ / 植民地的折代化 / 受容 / 植民地的近代化 / 韓国 / 中国 / ポスト構造主義 / ナチズム / 青年運動
Research Abstract
On the backdrop of the discussions about multiple, selective and entangled modernities I succeeded in analyzing and categorizing diverse patters of the receptions of Nietzsche, especialy sketching their differences in the countries with historical experiences of fascism and the countries which don’t have such experiences. In the countries with the history of fascism I could confirm Nietzsche’ role of catalyzer for the fusion of esthetic narcissism and nationalism.