A STUDY ON THE FORMATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF STAR MANDALAS, BASED ON ANALYSIS OF PHOTO DATA BASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (70192333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords星曼荼羅 / 北斗曼荼羅 / 仏教美術 / 密教絵画 / 黄道十二宮 / 二十八宿 / 占星術 / 星曼茶羅 / 北斗曼茶羅 / 古天文学 / 画像データベース
Research Abstract
There are two types for the shapes of Star Mandalas, or Hokuto Mandalas, which belong to Esoteric Buddhist painting of Japan ; circular type and square one. In this study on Star Mandalas, it is the point to focus on the view with four directions especially on the circular type of Star Mandalas. By regarding the relationship between the arrangements of the Twelve Constellations of the Zodiac and the Twenty-eight Stellar Mansions, both of which are the elements of Star Mandalas, as the coordinates of four directions, the new interpretation is provided : the arrangement of the Sun, the Moon, and five Planets has much to do with some phase of horoscope. That shows the approach of the ancient astronomy is effective in order to clarify the meaning of the composition of Star Mandalas, and also shows the importance of interdisciplinary search.