Construction of Electronic Timbre Dictionary for Score Representation of Computer Music
Project/Area Number |
20520134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Naotoshi Tokyo Denki University, 未来科学部, 教授 (20366389)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音声学 / 芸術諸学 / コンテンツアーカイブ / コンピュータ音楽 / 音響工学 / 音色 / 擬音語 / 電子音色辞書 / 音合成 / 電子音楽 / 譜面 |
Research Abstract |
In computer music which was founded in the twentieth century, not only the timbres of instrumental sounds but those of environmental sounds and electroacoustic sounds play an important role. However, the fact that these are not expressed in symbols have prevented from the unified expression onto a score and establishment of timbre theory. Therefore a prototype system "Electronic Timbre Dictionary" was constructed as an timbre operational tool using timbre symbols. The system has sound database in server side, and a user in the client side has a sound registration and play back as a basic function, and search function using onomatopoeia as a specific function. Moreover, 3D GUI (Graphical User Interface) was developed in which a sound (a stream) is expressed as a particle, and this intuitive representation improved operational efficiency of the system. Based on this system we are now ready to study new IPA-based timbre symbols.