Women's diary and epistle literature and the public sphere in Japan, Britain, and the US : a comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Mizue  Surugadai University, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00224121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Satoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間分化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70224871)
MATSUI Yuko  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70265445)
MASUDA Kumiko  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (80337617)
Research Collaborator SHIDOOKA Rie  大妻女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日記文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 書簡文学 / 比較文学 / 公的領域 / 日本文学 / 公的領域形成
Research Abstract
This study looked at women's diaries, letters, and autobiographies in Heian and Meiji Japan, the 18th- and 19th-century-Britain and the United States. It explored the way how they help shape the public sphere, even as, or perhaps because, they use this 'private' literary form. As recent English criticism employs the term 'life-writing' and reconsiders the genre's multiple, including social and political, aspects, the study demonstrated that a number of women's 'life-writing' examined here ingeniously transform their 'private' life and experience into relevant public models, or use the genre as a kind of disguise to gain an access to wider contemporary debate. The research also suggested further possibilities of the exploration of this interplay of 'private' and 'public' in women's life-writing by examining a Japanese example in which the 'private' language of the