On the Relationship between Japonism Literature and African American Modernism in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
NAKACHI Sachi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジャポニズム / ジャポニスム / モダニズム / 英語俳句 / 演劇 / アフリカン・アメリカン / リチャード・ライト / プリミティヴィズム / 芸術 / シノワズリ― / 奴隷制 / トランスナショナリズム / アールデコ / トラウマ / 俳句 / 移民 / ジャポニスム文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ芸術 / アフロセントリズム / 人種 / 映画 / 牧野義雄
Research Abstract
In this project I have researched into the relationship between Japonism literature and African American modernism. Especially I examined how the image of Japan was used in African American theatrical performances such as The Hot Mikado and The Swing Mikado as well as in haiku poems by Richard Wright, focusing on race and exoticism. Through 5 years, I wrote 10 articles on the related topics and had 14 presentations in the conferences. I also contributed articles to five books.