Modernity and the Hotel in English Literature between the Two World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MUNEUCHI Ayako  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70385532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 20世紀小説 / ホテル / 近代社会 / ノエル・カワード / ヘンリー・グリーン / 英米文学
Research Abstract
his research examines the significance of the hotel in interwar English literature. Focusing on the work of Noel Coward and Henry Green, who used the hotel extensively, it examines the ways in which their work embodies criticism of 'modern'society though their varying representations of the hotel. It thereby demonstrates how writers' concern with 'modern' experience as realised in the hotel helped them grasp new themes and styles to depict emerging aspects of a changing society.