Potential of mysticism in modernity-Genealogy of Gustav Theodor Fechner
Project/Area Number |
20520293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Keita Kyushu University, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (30218953)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | グスターフ・テオドール・フェヒナー / 自然哲学 / 植物有魂論 / ドイツ三月革命 / モデルネにおける神秘主義 / 魂の計測 / 自然科学的世界観 / G.Th. フェヒナー / 神秘主義 / 科学史 |
Research Abstract |
Gustav Theodor Fechner (1801-1887) memorized only as one of the founders of the experimental psychology was a philosopher who had a deep influence not only upon the psychology and the philosophy today, but also upon the arts in general. Fechner is hardly known in Japan because of the difficulty of his text and of the deficiency of its translations into Japanese. This study is the analysis of the thought of Fechner especially concerning its tendency of mysticism.