Reception and creativity-The case of Stendhal in Ooka Shohei's works-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JULIE Brock (BROCK P Julie)  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70293983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較文学 / 大岡昇平 / スタンダール / 近現代日本文学 / 仏文学 / 文学史 / 文芸批評 / 文学と社会 / 国文学
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the fruitfulness of Ooka Shohei's reading of Stendhal together with his translation and critical assessment of his work have been the starting point of an ethical and aesthetic revelation which decided on the personal orientation of his own personal creative work. Today, Ooka Shohei's work is far from being sufficiently recognized, and some aspects as regard his work are still obscure. But we have proved that this writer has led Japanese literature to the final point of achievement of the ancient world, to the meeting point of Japanese and Western modern civilizations and to the threshold of a new world that mankind could build : a world shared by everyone and under the responsibility of everyone. To produce such an outstanding work in world literature, he obviously needed an extraordinary strength and lucidity. He acquired the surplus of awareness he needed to fully develop as a writer by immersing himself in his predecessor's work, thus acknowledging himself as an heir to Stendhal. In a sense, his work is the result of an association of two society observers, two engaged intellectuals and two writers with the same love for literature.