A Comparative Study on Linguistic Variations of Hieroglyphic Luwian Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Terumasa  Kyoto Sangyo University, 外国語学部, 教授 (40122379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / 象形文字ルウィ語 / 比較言語学 / 再帰小辞 / カルケミシュ碑文 / 疑問構文 / アッシュール書簡文書 / 言語的改新 / ヒッタイト語 / 言語接触 / r転化 / initial-a-final / 通時的考察 / 象形文字体 / 印欧アナトリア諸語 / ヒッタイト象形文字 / 言語的誤謬 / カラテペ碑文
Research Abstract
It is clear that Hieroglyphic Luwian has its own internal and regional linguistic features from the diachronic viewpoints of such elements as reflexive -si, interrogative sentences, scribal-errors, rhotacistic -t- and the initial-a-final in Carchemish to elucidate various linguistic variations of Hieroglyphic Luwian inscriptions. And therefore it is also noted that Hieroglyphic Luwian is important as one language of Luwic branch for IE-Anatolian comparative linguistics.