The Research on Communication in Japan-India Business-Towards developing Japanese Language Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Aya  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 准教授 (90377135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Hyokyoung  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員准教授 (30467063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語教育 / 異文化理解 / インド
Research Abstract
This research addresses the problem that current Japanese language education in India does not cater to learners' and companies' needs effectively. To improve this situation, this research investigates the problems in Japan-India business as its first objective. Based on the nature of the problems identified, the second objective of this research is to develop the language resources necessary for effective business communication.
As a result of interviews conducted in three major cities in India and PAC analysis conducted thereafter, the following problems were revealed : Even if the language used by Indian speakers during communication with native Japanese speakers was linguistically accurate, the communication was resulting in misunderstandings between the two. In addition, factors such as differences in business customs, differences in approach to evaluation of performance, and differences in the way of working(e. g., attitude towards taking responsibility) were the major causes of conflict. Moreover, it was also revealed that pushing the Indian people to adhere to the"Japanese way of working"without providing proper explanation of it was a major factor in Indian people leaving their jobs, resulting in higher attrition. Interpretation which helps to bridge the gaps of understanding between the two cultural contexts is seen as highly necessary.
Based on the research, a syllabus, educational resource lists,"Can-do-Statements,"and an"Interpretation Program"of business communication in the field of manufacturing industry were developed. By continuing this research, we plan to develop further educational resources and evaluate those.