Development of Multimedia CALL Materials for English for Tourism and Effective Blended Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hisako  University of Nagasaki, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70200582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Mariko  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20269046)
KAWAMATA Takahiro  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (40316170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / ESP / ブレンド学習 / 観光ガイド英語 / マルチメディア / CALL / 通訳観光ガイド / e-learning
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed two types of study materials for English for Tourism : multimedia CALL materials and text-based materials for face-to-face instruction. We used our materials in two classes: one was a control class in which students studied with CALL materials, and the other was an experimental class in which students studied with both types of materials as blended learning. In order to meet the needs of our learners, we administrated a questionnaire to our students asking for their preference of tour destinations, and we gathered visual as well as written materials of the top five destinations of their choices for the development of the study materials. After the experimental lessons with our materials, students were asked to answer another questionnaire about the level of the materials they had studied with. One week after the experimental lessons, they were given s review test to check how much they could retain their study. We analyzed the results of the second questionnaire and the review test to investigate the effectiveness of blended learning. We also tried to conceptualize the effect of blended learning.