Project/Area Number |
20520516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Norifumi Mejiro University, 外国語学部, 講師 (30343627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Michiko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
TSUTSUI Eiichiro 広島国際大学, 外国語センター, 講師 (20386733)
KONDO Yusuke 立命館大学, 外国語センター, 講師 (80409739)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 語彙テスト / 語彙習得 / IRT / プロトタイプ理論 / 語彙 / プロトタイプ |
Research Abstract |
The main purposes of this research are two-folds (1) to examine English vocabulary with similar meanings which are easy for Japanese L2 learners to misunderstand; that is, English words which require the L2 learners to re-categorize the concepts in the learning process ; and (2) to develop a IRT-based vocabulary test to measure L2 leaner's vocabulary knowledge on the depth of vocabulary knowledge. We developed the three test sets : (1) a test with items including English basic verbs such as 'hear' and 'listen', (2) a test with items including English basic adjectives, and (3) a test with items including collocations with relate to English basic verbs. The number of items using in the developed vocabulary tests was limited because items should include English words to examine re-categorization in concepts and be available for novice L2 learners. However, there are a few vocabulary tests to examine vocabulary knowledge from the viewpoint of conceptual re-categorization. This kind of vocabulary test we developed in this research can contribute to vocabulary teaching and English education.