Project/Area Number |
20520517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Heisei International University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Minami Heisei International University, 法学部, 教授 (20327125)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 多読 / 質的研究 / 英語 / リーディング / 事例研究 / グレイディッドリーダー / 語彙習得ストラテジー / 辞書 / 語彙学習ストラテジー / extensive reading / case study research |
Research Abstract |
This longitudinal case study research primarily focused on the effectiveness of a two- to three-year extensive reading (ER) course as part of an EFL university curriculum. The qualitative analyses revealed that the students who continued ER for more than one year showed notable improvements in their English reading skills, as seen from their reading amounts and reading levels. These students were aware of their advances and that realization served as their motive for continuing ER and increasing their reading amounts. However, one student who did not demonstrate any advances within the first year of his ER, did not improve after continuing ER for an additional year. Moreover, students tend to have difficulty finding books that suit their English reading proficiency and interests.