Text Profiling of English Writing
Project/Area Number |
20520537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAO Kojiro Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (40102462)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語 / ライティング / 熟達度 / プロファイル / コーパス / 到達度 |
Research Abstract |
Even advanced learners of English differ extensively in their proficiency of writing. Some write in near-native capacity while others leave a number of traces of "foreign accents" in their writing. Grammatical accuracy does not necessarily endorse native fluency. Native speakers of English also differ greatly in the readability of the text they write. This study investigated English texts in order to identify the sources of stylistic variability by focusing upon the vocabulary, sentence length and collocations of the text.