Study about the transference of impurity and sin in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORI Akihiko  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90231638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords罪 / 穢 / 三一権実論争 / 被差別民 / 神祇令散斎条 / 市 / 祈年祭 / 法相宗 / 天台宗 / 一闡提 / 仲算 / 神祇散斎条 / 良助 / 決罰 / 関市令 / 穢観の変容 / 罪観の変容 / 応和の宗論 / 屠者 / 良源
Research Abstract
This study has revealed the following three points : first, Sanichigonzituronsou contributed to spread the prejudice of impressing the characters of the discriminated as born and evil or stained. Secondly, two new views have been presented in terms of the notes on Jingiryousannsaizyou as follows : 1) trade between the public and the private in the market (where decisions of penalty were made) was conducted on the basis of free price setting, and 2) the fact that pre-celebration or Kinensai obviously existed was shown in the thesis, along with the criticism on the opinion that Kinensai was newly established and had not existed before. Lastly, Ryojyo's "Tendaihourinsaihahossougedoumei,"which was thought to show concrete features of Sanichigonzituronsou between Ryogen and Chyuzan, has been reprinted in the process of this study.