A research for the appropriate test which assess geographical skills and performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Takashi  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70345544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40167523)
TABE Toshimitsu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
OHNISHI Koji  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10324443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理教育 / 社会科 / 学力評価 / リテラシー / 地図 / 統計 / 学力水準 / 地理学力 / グラフィカシー
Research Abstract
Tests which assess geographical skills and performance were collected in England and United States, and were compared with Japanese geography tests at entrance examination. In the results, map skill likes graphicacy is key geographical skill commonly. But ideas of geographical skills, relationships with literacy and decision making, and modes of tests which asses these geographical skills and performance, are different. These modes will bring fruitful suggestions for tests under the new Japanese national curriculum geography.