Mechanism Design in Economic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHSETO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00278475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニズム・デザイン / 非分割財 / 排除可能な公共財 / 相互評価 / 戦略的操作不可能性
Research Abstract
This research mainly studies the problem of mechanism design in economic environments. First, we show the nonexistence of desirable mechanisms for the problem of allocating a single indivisible good when monetary compensations are possible. Second, we propose a new family of mechanisms for the provision of an excludable public good and discuss the relationship between the maximal welfare loss and maximal manipulation. Third, we investigate mutual evaluation mechanisms that satisfy monotonicity and unanimity.