Basic Study on the Changes of Determinants of Elderly Migration in Japan and Gifu Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kaoru  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, 経済情報学部, 教授 (10308679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 移動理由・決定因 / 全国と岐阜県 / 高齢者の人口移動 / 国内長距離人口移動 / 人口減少地域(飛騨地域)の人口移動 / 移動理由と移動しない理由 / 老人施設・病院の影響
Research Abstract
Migration of young old has changed from concentration toward major metropolitan areas to that toward to rural areas from 1960 to 2000. On the other hand, migration of old old continues to concentrate to major metropolitan areas. Determinants of young old changed variously, and for old old the same determinant of migration for forty years was living together with/near children's household. Elderly people in Hida region of Gifu prefecture moved to the central district of Hida region.