International comparison of tax incentives on arts and culture : The impact on creativity and urban economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuko  Saitama University, 経済学部, 教授研 (00302505)
Research Collaborator HEMELS S.  エラスムス大学, 法学部, 教授
KLAMER A.  エラスムス大学, 歴史・文化・コミュニケーション学部, 文化経済学主任教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタックス・インセンティブの国際比較 / 文化税制 / 国境を越える寄付税制 / 政策課税 / 租税支出 / 都市発展 / クリエイティブ産業 / 国境を越える寄附税制 / 財政連邦主義 / グローバル・タックス / EUにおける資本移動の自由と寄附税制 / 寄附税制の国際比較 / オランダの寄附税制 / 国際公共財 / 世界遺産 / タックス・インセンティブ / 理論的根拠 / 国際比較研究 / 目的税 / クリエイテーイブ産業
Research Abstract
This research project analyzed the trends and the rationale of tax incentives for arts and culture through the international comparison. The tax incentives for arts and culture can be rationalized as the tool of cultural policy and the tool for city development including stimulating creative industries. Besides, this research project examined the rationale of the tax incentives for cross border donation, taking into account the case of the Netherlands in which cross border donation is fully deductible.