EPA and Regional Economy-Empirical Analysis of International and Regional Economic Impacts
Project/Area Number |
20530204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITKURA Ken Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90405217)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 計算可能な一般均衡分析 / 自由貿易協定 / 貿易政策 / 国際経済学 / 地域間産業連関表 / 計算可能な一般均衡モデル |
Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research is to develop a set of CGE model, database and programming environment that enable us to compute the impact of free trade agreement and/or economic partnership program on both international and regional economic variables. As a research outcome, we established programming environment to extend and to modify the existing CGE model and database. Estimating non-tariff barriers, splitting a sector into sub-sectors, and calibrating demand system are the examples of the programming environment's application. We continue our research activities to complete the regional CGE model as well as the database development.