The study of dynamic change of city structure based on diversity of the enterprise and of households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chihiro  Reitaku University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50406667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARATO Koji  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00345555)
SATO Hideto  帝京大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (00396798)
吉田 二郎  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (80466812)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Jiro  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, Assisutant professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords価格指数 / 都市経済 / 都市解析 / 空間計量 / ノンパラ / 不動産経済 / 空間解析 / ノンパラメトリック推計 / ヘドニック・アプローチ / GIS / 経済理論 / 経済統計学 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 地理情報システム / 政策研究
Research Abstract
Do indexes of house prices behave differently depending on the estimation method? To address these questions, we use a unique dataset that we compiled from individual listings. The dataset contains more than 470,000 listings of housing prices between 1986 and 2008, including the period of the housing bubble and its burst. We find that there exists a substantial discrepancy in terms of turning points between hedonic and repeat sales indexes, even though the hedonic index is adjusted for structural changes and the repeat sales index is adjusted in the way Case and Shiller suggested. Specifically, the repeat sales measure signals turning points later than the hedonic measure : for example, the hedonic measure of condominium prices bottomed out at the beginning of 2002, while the corresponding repeat sales measure exhibits a reversal only in the spring of 2004. This discrepancy cannot be fully removed even if we adjust the repeat sales index for depreciation.