Change in capital structures and firm growth at the start-up stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Honjo  Chuo University, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスタートアップ / 資金調達 / 資本構成 / 変化 / 内部金融 / 成長 / 退出 / 生存分析 / 変遷(変化) / 流動性制約
Research Abstract
This study empirically examines the determinants of post-entry performance, including growth and exit, by focusing on start-up firms in Japan. The main results indicate that start-up firms with high internal cash generation are more likely to increase not only total assets and shareholders' equity, but also debt finance, such as loans provided by financial institutions. The findings prove the leverage effect of internal finance, which reduces the cost of external finance.