Project/Area Number |
20530216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Toshiyuki Hosei University, 経済学部, 教授 (00359663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ESYO Hideki 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
KAWAMURA Tetsuji 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
PARK Chonghyon 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10317654)
KONDO Akio 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko 芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10134660)
SHIBATA Tomoatsu 香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10380205)
SATO Hajime アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (40450514)
Research Collaborator |
PARK Jongsoo 慶尚大学(韓国), 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地域経済 / 開発経済 / 日本:韓国:アジア / 金型・部品 / 技術移転 / サポーティング・インダストリー(裾野産業) / 産業競争力 / 人材育成 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted analysis such as international input-output analysis, trade statistics, international competitiveness, case studies based of Asian die and mold related companies. We found out results such as international competitiveness of die and mold industry in Japan and Korea, the factor of Korean rapid catching up to Japan of die and mold industry, the characteristics of the development process of die and mold industry in Japan and Korea, and their globalization. Our results also implied the possibility of the development of die and mold industry in Asian newly-emerging countries.