Institutionalizing testing and research institutes, learned societies, and engineers' associations : University-industry-government collaboration in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30258826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 産官学連携 / 産学連携 / 共同研究 / 試験研究 / 学協会 / イノベーション / 科学技術 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
This project analyzes the institutionalization of testing and research institutes, learned societies, engineers' associations, and higher educational institutions in prewar Japan. Consequently, it confirms that the number testing and research institutes, learned societies and engineers' associations established annually, and that of graduates from higher educational institutions in the natural sciences, increased drastically from the 1910s to 1920s. These facts infer that the higher system of research and development was established in Japanese society during these periods. Besides, the two historical case studies of semiconductor technology and high frequency heating technology provide the facts that University-industry-government collaboration developed from the prewar, the War to the postwar period and it promoted the creation of new business.