The Role of Top Management in Multinational Companies' Foreign Affiliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20373110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Konghao  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40403224)
RALF Bebenroth  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (80403228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 国際経営 / グローバル企業 / 海外拠点 / トップマネジメント
Research Abstract
Based on the extensive literature reviews and field survey, we developed a theoretical framework on the characteristics of top management teams (TMTs) in multinational companies (MNCs)' foreign affiliates, and their effect on affiliate performance. The theoretical framework was then empirically tested through quantitative data and statistical analysis of MNCs' foreign affiliates operating in Japan. Our findings were presented at international academic conferences and the papers on this topic were published in major English journals.