A Study on the Formation of German Model of Industrial Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Katsuhiko  Nihon University, 商学部, 教授 (70181154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営評議会 / 共同決定 / 占領政策 / 労使関係 / 人的資源管理 / 労働組合 / 飢餓デモ / 経営参加 / 労働組合関係管理 / 労働運動
Research Abstract
The work council had an extensive codetermination right immediate after the 2nd World War. From the analysis of nature of labor strikes and demonstrations after the War it appears that that the work council can contribute in social rather than political changes. But the union leaders argued that strike avoidance is more important for free labor agreement rather than the codetermination right of the work council. The codetermination right was only limited to social and personnel matters. This has clearly indicated the priority of the unions in those days and thus German model of industrial relations was established.