"Effects of Founder-entrepreneurship to Organizational Growth in Japanese Venture Firms"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Mitsuko  日本大学, 大学院・グローバルビジネス研究科, 教授 (10317761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創業者精神 / 持続的企業成長 / 経営資源 / 組織能力 / 分散型創業者精神 / トップダウン型創業者精神 / 企業成長 / 創業チーム / 組織学習 / 持続性 / 生存戦略 / 現場機能 / ベンチャー企業 / 成長戦略
Research Abstract
This research aims to identify the effect of founder-entrepreneurship to the organizational growth in term of sustainable company development, and also it attempts to provide solid proposal for the founder and the successor management. The quantitative analysis of three companies led by the successor management has been conducted as the case studies, as well as the qualitative analysis of two companies. From the analysis, it indicates that “distributed founder-entrepreneurship” as the new organizational strategy will affect the organizational development.