Boundary autonomy and organizational support for Work-Life Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masaya  Kansai University, 社会学部, 教授 (40247896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Takenori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 自律性 / 境界決定の自律性 / 制度的支援 / 非制度的支援 / 男性の育児休業
Research Abstract
Workers spending well-balanced working life have a greater degree of freedom to design the interface between work and life spheres by themselves. The author names this freedom as:boundary autonomy". Non-institutional supports such as the understanding and help from their superiors and colleagues and an organizational culture promoting well-harmonized work-life balance are also important for workers to attain work-life balance. Among the most important is the superior's management style. It is absolutely necessary to arrange non-institutional supports in addition to establish institutions in order to design work-life balanced organization.