Abolition of Taxable Income Announcement System and Its Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroki  愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70256684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akinori  大阪学院大学, 企業情報学部, 准教授 (70331684)
HIRAI Hirohisai  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40399019)
ONUMA Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00292079)
SUZUKI Katsushi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00408692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords申告所得公示制度 / 税負担削減行動 / 実効税率 / 会計利益と課税所得の差異(BTD) / 利益調整行動 / BTD / 課税所得 / 情報内容 / 会計利益と課税所得の差異 / 課税所得の情報内容 / 税負担削減行動(tax aggressiveness) / tax aggressiveness
Research Abstract
We investigated the usefulness of the financial information provided by Taxable Income Announcement System(TIAS) and effects of the abolition of the system. We found that TIAS provided useful information for detecting earnings management and useful information to capital market participants. In addition, we found that corporate tax avoidance by Japanese firms increased after the abolition of TIAS. We also found that firms with greater managerial ownership exhibited less tax avoidance and that this effect strengthened following abolition.