Review of Social Work Theory: Analysis of Paradigm/Ideology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kayoko  Aichi Prefectural University, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10269095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / パラダイム / イデオロギー / 理論 / 枠組み / 社会福祉 / 構造的アプローチ / ソーシャルワーク理論 / ソーシャルワーク教育 / カナダ / 社会福祉関係 / 知識
Research Abstract
The task is to reorganize social work theories by incorporating analytical description of state and ideology as well as social work and ideology that are lacking in knowledge currently taught in social work education through the review of preceding studies.This study seeks to explore theoretical basis or framework and its constituting elements in pursuit of alternative practice with a perspective to objectivize the existing social systems.By setting aside the existing social arrangement that is regarded as an axiom for a moment, it was assumed that the existing social arrangement could be changed with a different social paradigm. The perspective of paradigm made it possible to liberate social work embedded in the framework of existing social policy once.