A Study on Model building of Cyclical Supportive Relationship by Prosumer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Ayako  Seigakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (60383303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者福祉 / ピアサポート / プロシューマー / 質的研究 / 語り(ナラティブ) / ソーシャルワーク / ピアサボート / ピア
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that the structure in which service recipients transformed themselves to service providers as prosumers contained a process that could generate a new prosumer position, contingent upon conditions. On the other hand, when a prosumer position was not generated due to the lack of favorable conditions, prosumers were overwhelmed by distress because they could not utilize the uniqueness as prosumers, and often concluded to resign or take leave. It was evident that a supportive relationship with a greater degree of freedom could be created by adding a flexible and dynamic prosumer position to the conventional linear supportive relationship between the consumer position (service recipient side) and the provider position (service provider side). Furthermore, the prosumer was characterized as having the unique function of constructing a new relationship on the balance between consumption and provision and the unique value of inheriting recovery. It is concluded that the prosumer has a societal meaning in establishing itself as a new occupation, as well as a potential for bringing a paradigm change towards recovery orientation to mental health welfare systems.